Temporary Visitor Status

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan (MOFA) government website, nationals and citizens from 68 countries are not required to obtain visas to enter Japan when their visits are for tourism, commerce, conferences, or visiting acquaintances, etc. (However, if a foreign national is seeking employment-related activities, an appropriate visa is required to enter Japan).

Some of the “90 Days” Visa Exemption countries include:
– Hong Kong
– Malaysia
– Singapore
– Germany
– France
– Indonesia
– Taiwan
– Finland
– New Zealand
– Australia
– Canada
– United States
– United Kingdom

When their visits are tourism, commerce, conferences, visiting acquaintances, etc.

Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan (MOFA) website

What does this mean? It means if you’re a national or citizen of one of the above countries (or on the list of 68 countries on the MOFA website) you can enter Japan, and at the discretion of Immigration officials obtain a “temporary visitor stamp” valid for up to 90 days, and then proceed to conduct commercial activities such as participating in seminars, business meetings, trade fairs, or conducting market research & analysis for real-estate investment(s), even as a non-resident of Japan (legally and in compliance with government regulations). Now that seems like a foreigner-friendly way of doing business on the island of Japan!

Source: JETRO (Japan External Trade Organization)

ありがとうございました!